CLA-2-11:RR:NC:2:231 F83411

Mr. Pheroze Screwvala
Hansco Distributors, Inc.
7480 Kimbel Street, Units 2, 3, and 4
Mississauga, Ontario L5S 1A5
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of millet flour from Canada.

Dear Mr. Screwvala:

In your letter, dated February 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise is millet flour (Eragrostis teff). The submitted sample consists of a fine, dark flour. Hansco purchases Eragrostis teff from local sources for the purposes of milling it into a fine flour; it will be sold to ethnic food trades.

During the manufacturing process, cleaned and graded Eragrostis teff is fed into a hopper, from where it is passed through a magnet and conveyed pneumatically to an air classifying mill for reduction into flour. When the desired particle size of flour is achieved, the flour is ejected from the mill and is sent to a cyclone classifier where more than 99 percent of the flour is collected. The remaining dust and fines are sent to a dust collector. From the cyclone classifier the product is sent to the packaging line for bagging into various size bags/pouches. The applicable subheading for millet flour (Eragrostis teff) will be 1102.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cereal flours other than of wheat or meslin, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division